Endorsers

J4JA Endorsers

Prominent Musicians

Jason Moran, Christian McBride, Ron Carter, Jimmy Owens, Marc Ribot, Jimmy Cobb, Harry Belafonte, Joe Lovano, John Pizzarelli, Bucky Pizzarelli, Dave Liebman, Bill Frisell, Kenny Barron, Fred Hersch, Bertha Hope, Bernard Purdie, Bob Cranshaw, Randy Weston, Billy Harper, Janet Lawson, Wycliffe Gordon, Kenny Davis, Dr. Larry Ridley, Gene Perla, Rufus Reid, Andrew Lamb, Seth MacFarlane, James Spaulding, Phil Woods, David Amram, Ed MacEachen, Butch Miles, Charli Persip, Junior Mance, Charles Tolliver, Keisha St. Joan, Regina Carter, James Carter, Judi Silvano, Papo Vasquez, Paquito D’ Rivera, Chris Walden, Akua Dixon, Tom “Bones” Malone, Lou Donaldson, Billy Kaye, Harold Mabern, Dr. Lewis Porter, Mala Waldron, Michael Abene, “Sweet” Sue Terry, Lakecia Benjamin, Bobby Sanabria, Ron Jackson, Steven Bernstein, Douglas Purviance, Ras Moshe, Patience Higgins, James Chirillo, Saul Rubin, Bobby Shankin, Bill Kirchner, Jay Leonhart, Rachel Z, Joe Temperley, Will Holshouser, Jerry Dodgion, Russell Malone, Jay Brandford, Steve Davis, Carol Sudhalter, John Mosca, Alicia Hall Moran, Shari Belafonte, Sean Smith, Ivan Renta, Gary Smulyan, Bobby LaVell, Jon Owens, Melvin Gibbs, Onaje Allan Gumbs, Dick Griffin, Dale Turk, Bill Crow, Marsha Heydt, Cleave Guyton, Francesca Tanksley, Elisabeth Lohninger, Rory Stuart, Charles Bartlett, Armen Donelian, Ray Blue, Buster Williams, Ulysses Owens, Jr., Steve Johns, Daryl Johns, Terence Blanchard, Scott Robinson, Tierney Sutton
IN MEMORIAM: 
Carline Ray, Hank Jones, Dr. Billy Taylor, Benny Powell, Amiri Baraka, Roy Campbell, Gaudencio Thiago de Mello

Jazz Organizations

Jazz Foundation of America, Andy Kirk Research Foundation, Central Brooklyn Jazz Consortium, Jazz Bridge

Educational Institutions

New School Jazz Department Faculty Committee, Rutgers University-Newark Master’s Program in Jazz History and Research, The Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives at the University of the District of Columbia

Writers, Journalist and Educators

Martin Mueller, Stanley Crouch, Gary Giddins, Nat Hentoff, Dan Morgenstern, John Chilton, Dr. Judith Schlesinger, Emilie Pons 

Elected Officials

NY City Council Members James Van Bramer (D-26, Queens), Corey D. Johnson (D-3, Manhattan), Laurie A. Cumbo (D-35, Brooklyn), I. Daneek Miller (D-27, Queens), Robert Cornegy (D-36, Brooklyn), Mark Levine (D-7, Manhattan), Deborah Rose (Staten Island), Stephen Levin (D-33, Brooklyn), Costa G. Constantinides (D-22, Queens), Brad Lander (D-39, Brooklyn), Daniel R. Garodnick (D-4, Manhattan), Jumaane D. Williams (D-45, Brooklyn), Antonio Reynoso (D-34 Brooklyn), Elizabeth S. Crowley (D-30, Queens), Rosie Mendez (D-2, Manhattan), Speaker of NY City Council Melissa Mark-Viverito (D-8, Manhattan), NY State Senator Brad Hoylman (D-27), NY State Senator Kevin Parker (D-21), NY State Senator Jose Peralta (D-13), NY State Senator Liz Krueger (D-28), NY State Assembly Member Linda B. Rosenthal (D-67th Assembly District) NY State Assembly Member Richard N. Gottfried (D-75th Assembly District), NY State Assembly Member Deborah Glick (D-66th Assembly District), US Congressman Charlie Rangel (D-NY), US Representative Jerrold Nadler (D-NY), US Representative Joseph Crowley (D-NY), NY City Comptroller Scott Stringer, Public Advocate Letitia James, Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer, The Honorable David N. Dinkins, 106th Mayor of NY City, William Thompson, NY City Comptroller 2002-2009

Religious Organizations & Leaders

Greater New York Labor-Religion Coalition, Rabbi Michael Feinberg, Executive Director, Jazz Ministry at St. Peter’s Church, Amandus J. Derr, Senior Pastor, Pastor Michael A. Walrond, Jr., Senior Pastor at First Corinthian Baptist Church and Rev. Nat Dixon, Pastor at St. Stephen’s United Methodist Church, Dr. Cornel West

Labor

New York Central Labor Council, American Federation of Musicians, Ray Hair – President; Sam Folio – Secretary-Treasurer, Local 802 – Associated Musicians of Greater New York, Local 802 Jazz Advisory Committee, Local 802 Theater Committee, NY State United Teachers, CUNY Professional Staff Congress, Actor’s Equity Association, Communications Workers of America – District 1, Communications Workers of America – Local 1109, Central New Mexico Central Labor Council, ACT-UAW Local 7902, Emily Barnett, President